Privacy Policy

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is October 21, 2014. This and certain other linked web sites and web pages, including themedicinechef.com, themedicinechef.net, medicinechef.net, and itsmartinitime.net (otherwise noted as the “Sites”), are owned and operated by It’s Martini Time, LLC, a California corporation (“The Medicine Chef Company”). Use of the Sites is conditioned upon your acceptance of the privacy policy and the terms and conditions, as set forth below. Please read the following sections carefully, as they contain the Privacy Policies covering the use of the Sites. Additionally, you should review our Terms and Conditions. Your use of the Sites shall constitute an acceptance of the terms and conditions set forth herein, and the privacy policy. Inquiries or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the Legal Terms and Conditions may be sent by either of the following: via e-mail to privacymatters@themedicinechef.com , or by mail c/o K. M. Walker, Lewis, Kohn & Walker LLP, 5030 Avenue of Science, Suite 201, San Diego, CA  92128

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY (OTHERWISE NOTED AS THIS “AGREEMENT”) CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITES. BY USING THE SITES, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ASSENT TO THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT ASSENT TO THIS AGREEMENT, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITES.

At The Medicine Chef, we share your concerns about privacy. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our Sites

IP ADDRESS
We log all connections to our web servers. Those log files include your IP address. An IP address is NOT personally identifiable information, but general information about your location, connection to the Internet, and your Internet Service Provider. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Sites. Additionally, we will use your IP address to track your navigation of the Sites and we may use your navigation history in current and future marketing efforts to you and to others.

COOKIES
“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored in a user’s browser that give that user a unique identification. The Sites may insert cookies into your browser that identify you as a previous user of the Sites and contain non-personally identifying information regarding you and your navigation of the Sites. In some instances, these cookies may be used by us or other web sites during your future navigation of the internet to target specific advertisements to you based on your previous use of the Sites. The Sites may also read cookies already stored within your browser to identify non-personal information about you and communicate this information to other advertisers. All cookies are established on a per session basis, and are not permanently stored on your machine. For more information about cookies, please visit www.AboutCookies.org.

CONTACT FORM
Most information contained on the Sites is available without registering or supplying personal information. In the event you affirmatively act to register with one of the Sites or request additional information via the Sites, you agree to the following terms regarding your contact and personal information in addition to the general terms of this Privacy Policy tied to use of the Sites. The Sites’ contact and/or registration forms request that users provide contact and other personal information (such as their name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, education level, educational interests, age, income, and marital status). We use this contact and personal information to send the user additional information about our endeavors. A user’s contact and personal information may also be used by us to contact the user directly. We reserve the right to compile and sell the user’s contact and personal information to a third party, including the information identified above or other information the user provides to the Sites during the use of the Sites. We will also disclose your contact and personal information when required by law or in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority. By using our Sites, you represent that you are in a condition to agree to be legally bound by these terms and conditions. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, our Sites do not permit children under 13 years of age to become users, and we do not collect information from children. By using our Sites, you represent that you are not under 13 years of age.  If you are under 18 years of age and are not legally emancipated, you must have the consent of your parent or legal guardian to agree to these terms and conditions. If you are under 18 years of age and do not have your parent or guardian’s consent to abide by these terms, you must not use themedicinechef.com. Except with regard to any contact information you may provide us via the Sites, all comments, feedback, information or materials submitted to The Medicine Chef Company through or in association with this website (collectively, “Feedback”) will be considered non-confidential and the property of The Medicine Chef Company. By submitting such Feedback to The Medicine Chef Company, you agree that you assign to The Medicine Chef Company, without charge, all worldwide rights, title and interest, including copyrights and other intellectual property rights, in and to the Feedback. The Medicine Chef Company shall be free to use such Feedback on an unrestricted basis.

SECURITY
The Sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control; however, The Medicine Chef Company does not guarantee the performance or adequacy of such security measures.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES
The Sites contain links to other web sites that are not owned or operated by The Medicine Chef Company. The Medicine Chef Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties or the content or security of such web sites.  (See the Disclaimer section in our Terms and Conditions).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy describes the types of information we currently collect, and the ways we use and protect that information. From time to time, we may collect different types of information and use that information in different ways – for example, when we add features or services to www.themedicinechef.com. In these cases, we may edit this policy to explain the new practices. Because protecting your privacy is very important to us, we do not expect major changes in policy. However, if we do make significant changes in our practices, The Medicine Chef Company reserves the right to revise the terms of this Agreement by updating this posting. Users are bound by any such revision and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current terms of this Agreement.

CONTACT US
To remove or change your contact information in our database, or to not receive future mailings or other communications, as well as for all other inquiries, please contact us at any time using one of the options below:

1. Email us : info@themedicinechef.com
2. Write to us:

Lewis, Kohn & Walker LLP
15030 Avenue of Science, Suite 201
San Diego, CA  92128

3. Use our Contact Form.

TOP